• Contact Us

    Asheville City Schools
    Central Office and District Administration
    85 Mountain Street
    Asheville, NC 28801
    828-350-7000

     
    Mailing Address:
    Asheville City Schools
    PO Box 7347
    Asheville, NC 28802 
     
    All email addresses are:
    first name.last name@ashevillecityschools.net
     
    District Administration: 
    (all numbers are area code 828)

    Office of Superintendent

     

    Denise Patterson, Ed.D., Superintendent

    350-6145

    Kimberly Jones, Administrative Assistant

    350-6145

    Natasha Padgett, Central Office Administrative Assistant

    350-7000

     

     

    Office of Assistant Superintendent of Administration

     

    Mark Dickerson Ed.D., Assistant Superintendent of Administration

    350-6184

    Jeanne McGowan, Safety Officer

    350-6169

    Sonya Leonard, Magnet Schools Specialist

    350-6111

    Kristy Coats, Administrative Assistant

    350-6122

       

    Office of Assistant Superintendent of Learning Services

     

    Terrence McAllister, Ed.D., Assistant Superintendent of Learning Services

    350-6150

    Kristy Coats, Administrative Assistant

    350-6122

       

    Career & Technical Education

     

    Taylor Baldwin, Director of Career & Technical Education 

    350-2510

    Theda Robinson, Administrative Assistant

    350-2536

     

     

    Community Relations/Communications

     

    Ashley-Michele Thublin, Executive Director of Communications

    350-6120

    Timofey Buzyan, Communications Liaison 

    350-6119

     

     

    Curriculum & Instruction

     

    Dana Ayers, Ed.D., Chief Academic Officer

    350-6118

    Melissa Hedt, Executive Director of Curriculum & Instruction

    350-6130

    Ian Nelson, Director of Secondary Education 

    350-6187

    Carrie Allen, Director of Elementary Education 

    350-6193

    Paige Burton, K-5 Math & Science Facilitator

     

    Cynthia Sellinger, Curriculum Specialist

     

    Tracey Jenkins, Administrative Assistant

    350-6175

     

     

    Exceptional Children

     

    Paula Dowd, Ed.D., Director of Exceptional Children 

    350-6128

    Connie Wise, EC Data Manager/Administrative Assistant

    350-6129

    Lorraine Bernhart, Occupational Therapist

    350-6177

    Victoria Bricker, EC Hearing Impaired

    350-6177

    Margaret Clayton, Psychologist

    350-6177

    Jennifer Griffin, Psychologist

    350-6177

    Christina Howard, Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant COTA

    350-6177

    Zachary Cohen, Preschool/Private School EC Instructional Facilitator

    350-6133

    Hollie Price, Middle School EC Instructional Facilitator 

     

    Holly Sutter, High School EC Instructional Facilitator 

     

    Karen Koenig, Physical Therapist

    350-6177

    Candrict Thul, Psychologist

    350-6177

    Kelly Weller, Psychologist

    350-6177

     

     

    Finance

     

    Charlotte Sullivan, Executive Director of Finance

    350-6104

    Janice Weaver, Finance Specialist 

    350-6107

    Sarah Banks, Assistant Finance Officer 

    350-6158

    Taletha Clark, Director, Payroll Administration

    350-6102

    Sabrina Harris, Purchasing Agent

    350-6101

    Christy House, Director, Financial & Data Services

    350-6142

    Sharon Wrenn, Systems Analyst

    350-6141

    Pamela Williams, Accounts Payable

    350-6105

     

     

    Human Resources

     

    Joyce Hatcher, Executive Director of Human Resources

    350-6123

    Kim Dechant, Human Resources Coordinator

    350-6140

    Wendy Hensley, Benefits Specialist

    350-6164

    Cynthia Moore, Administrative Legal Assistant 

    350-6138

    Brenda Rhinehart, Personnel Specialist/Retirement

    350-6136

    Ashley King, Administrative Assistant 

    350-6137 

     

     

    Instructional Technology & Media Services

     

    Matt Whiteside, Director of Instructional Technology/Media

    350-6153

    Amy Townsend, Tech Resource/Help Desk

    350-6183

    Martin Jacobsen, WAN Engineer

    350-6151

    James Cathers, Assistant WAN Engineer

    350-6148

    Chip Fleckenstein, Tech II

    350-6149

    Bill Young Jr, Tech II

    350-6132

    Ryan Hauser, Technology Tech I

    350-6181

    Russell Gentry, Technology Tech I

    350-6132

     

     

    Maintenance & Property Management

     

    Don Sims, Director of Maintenance 

    350-6198

    Sarah Richards, Capital Projects/Maintenance Specialist

    350-6198

     

     

    School Nutrition

     

    Janette Broda, Director of School Nutrition

    350-6108

    Chad Cannupp, Administrative Assistant

    350-6110

     

     

    Student Information System Coordinator

     

    Holly Murray, NC Student Information System Coordinator 

    350-6143

     

     

    Student Support Services

     

    Shane Cassida, Executive Director of Student Support Services

    350-6131

    Eric Howard, Ed.D, Director of Student Services

    350-6154

    Tanya Presha, Student Services Coordinator

    350-6913

    Marta Alcala-Williams, Parent/Family Engagement Coordinator

    350-6162

    Kate Perotta, McKenney-Vento/Homeless Liaison 

     

    Jackie Taylor, Student Support Services Administrative Assistant

    350-6133

     

     

    Testing & Accountability

     

    Marsha Lipe, Director of Testing & Accountability/English Learners  

    350-6114

     

     

    Transportation

     

    Sue Tripp, Transportation Coordinator

    350-6152

    Darren Barkett, Transportation/Safety Specialist

    713-9300