Will ACS require students and/or staff to receive the COVID-19 vaccine before school starts?

Posted by:
  • Asheville City Schools supports our health department in sharing vaccine appointment information.  
    • Vaccination is currently the leading public health prevention strategy to end the COVID-19 pandemic. (Toolkit Page 2
    • People who are fully vaccinated against COVID-19 are at low risk of symptomatic or severe illness, including hospitalization or death. (Toolkit Page 7) 
    • A growing body of evidence suggests that people who are fully vaccinated against COVID-19 are also less likely to have an asymptomatic infection or transmit COVID-19 to others than people who are not fully vaccinated. (Toolkit Page 7) 
  • And, as a resource for our students, staff and families, the district has hosted two vaccine clinics, in which all North Carolinians ages 12+ were invited to attend.  However, at this time, Asheville City Schools is NOT requiring our students or staff to receive a COVID-19 vaccine prior to the start of the 2021-2022 school year.  Additional information about the vaccines that are required can be found in Board Policy 4110.   
Author: